Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the farm and domestic animals horses, cows, donkeys, pigs, goats, hens, ducks and turkeys. Most of our cows have names such as "McHugh," "Spotty," "Blue-bell" and "Black Polly." When calling calved people say suck, suck.
    They house is called a byre. There is a path in the middle to walk on and the cows are each side. There is a manger at their heads to put the hay in. Each cow is tied to a stake with a chain which is put round their neck.
    In olden times the people used to make a wreath of round berry twigs and put it round the dash when churning. This was done on May day and afterwards it was hung in the byre.
    The house in which the horse is kept is called a stable. The horse is always taken to the forge to be shod and clipped. There is a story of a horse that was kept in the stable for twenty years. He was only taken out to be shod. He belonged to Mr La Touche.
    There are no stories about pigs, goats or sheep or how they came into being
    Olive Mitchell