Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is 2 ft 9 ins high. It is 2 feet wide at the top and 2 ft 4 ins at the bottom. The sides are round. It is seventeen years old. The the other parts of a churn are the dash and lid. There is a "nick" in the top of the churn to keep the lid straight. Butter is made once in the week in winter and summer.
    My father and mother do the churning. If strangers come in during churning they help them at the work. They do this because they might bring the butter with them. The churning takes a half-an-hour. The churning is done by hand. The churn dash is always moving upwards and downwards. After the churning is made they "rock" it to gather the butter. When there comes rough butter on the lid they know the butter is made. Water is poured in during the process to raise the temperature of the milk.
    They lift the butter out with "clappers" and put it in a basin. They wash it with water, when they drain the water off the butter they put salt on it and knead it with the "clappers". Then
    Annie Parke
    Lahard, Co. Leitrim