Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. Legend. 7th December 1937.
    Finn Mac Cumhail once made a great feast in the Finn Valley, and sent two of his heroes. Gaul and Fergoman to bring him a fierce bull that grazed on the borders of the lake. On their way, they fell in with a litter of young pigs which they killed and left there, intending to call for them on their way back, and bring them for the feast, but Finn who had a foreknowledge of some impending evil, ascended a hill, and with a mighty voice called to the heroes to return by a different route.
    They returned each with his half of the bull. Gaul obeyed Finn's command but Fergoman, disregarding it, approached the spot where he had left the litter and saw the enormous saw, the mother of the brood, standing over their bodies. She immediately rushed at him to revenge their death, and a furious fight began, the saw using her tusks, the warrior his spear.
    Fergoman had a sister named Finn, who was as warlike as himself, and after a long fighting, where he was torn by the sow's tusks and in danger of death, he raised a great shout for his sister's help. She happened to be standing at the same side of the lake, but she heard the
    Eillie O' Dowd
    Mayo, Co. Leitrim