Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who lived in the townland of Aughhowley Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim. He was a very bigoted Protestant and he used to be called by the name of "Black Robin Brown". He had a very fine breed of a bull which he wished.
    One of his neighbours wanted to buy it, so he went to "Black Robin Brown" and offered £14 for it, which was not sufficient to please Black Robin so he said to him "I would rather give it to the devil than to you".
    The next day a very respectable gentleman (so Robin thought) dressed in lovely clothes and a tall silk went to Black Robin's house and asked him had he a bull to sell. Robin told him he had. The gentleman then asked to see the bull. After seeing it he inquired from Robin how much he wanted for it. Robin said he wanted £20 and no less. The gentleman was satisfied to give the amout and Black Robin invited
    Patricia Bohan
    Mr John Bohan