Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The person who has the mumps has to go to the person who makes the cure twice a will fasting on Monday and Thursday. He or she has to be led in and out three times and to say five "Our Fathers and five Glorias" and they say are not to talk to anyone on the way, but they are to pray all the time.
    For the cure of the swelling there is unsalted butter used and the following prayers said, five Our Fathers and Hail Marys".
    The cure of the sprain is to rub the part sprained very hard with both hands and to pray over it. The person who performs the cure should not take money or the sprain will not mend.
    The cure for the cold is to make whey and to make gruel
    Maureen Mc Keagney