Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Convenient to Ballinamore there is a townland called Cloverhill and in it there lived a man named Lanthy Lauder and Andrew O'Rourke he was known as Andrew "the Wit," Lauder was a planter there, which left him very unpopular there with the people though he held great sway with a certain class. A continual warfare existed between himself and O'Rourke; they were what might be styled gentlemen farmers. * Each had a pound for trespassing cattle, while O'Rourke would have some of Lauder's in his pound. There used to be stories told about them. On one occasion O'Rourke sowed a big field of wheat, he sent a note to Lauder that his pigeons were pecking up the grain. Lauder replied saying "put them in the pound demand trespass damage." O'Rourke steeped or soaked food or Cereals in brandy and scattered it over the field, the result being that the pigeons were lying prostrate on the ground. O'Rourke procured a long board and tacked the pigeons by the wings to same and demanded one shilling per head. Lauder seeing he was outwitted paid the money. At the front of Lauder's residence there was a deep Ravine. He thought if he had a bridge built over it, it would add to the appearance of the place and shorten his drive The judge and jury being sitting in Carrick-on-Shannon Lauder went there and made an application for a grant sufficient to build the bridge. O'Rourke replied saying he offered him
    Carmel Conlon
    Mr Patrick O' Rourke