Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two miles outside Mohill there is a fort called "Scot's fort" which was supposed to be built by the Thuatha De Dananns long ago.
    It is said that when they were leaving, they left two pots of gold and one pot of silver. Who even got the pot of silver would be a great hero, and whoever got the two pots of gold would either be a king or queen.
    It is said that there was a law made by them that no person should pass by the fort after mid-night or else they would never have luck after.
    It happened that one night a rich man who was living near the fort wanted to get help from his neighbour because his cattle had fallen into a drain. He had to pass the fort and as he was passing, he saw a beautiful lady all dressed in white and golden hair over her shoulders. She asked him what took him into their possessions. The man ran for fear and when he reached his neighbour's house he started to tell the man about what the lady said to him and when he had finished he saw standing above him the same lady with a very vexed face.
    May Sharkey
    Mr Edward Sharkey