School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. Hallow Eve falls on the 31st of October. It is the day before All Saint's Day. On Hallow Eve many games are played.
    The children hang an apple from the ceiling and try to take a bit off it. Others put an apple into a tub and stick a coin in it. They also put coins in the tub and ''duck'' for them.
    Apples and nuts are eaten on that night.
    In the country places the woman make colcannon, cakes and boxty. In these they put small articles. They put rings, threepenny bits and pieces of clay wrapped in paper, and are put in the food. It is said whoever gets the ring will be married first. Whoever gets the threepenny bit will be rich. Whoever gets the clay will die first.
    Some people put three saucers on a table. In the first saucer they put a ring, on the next they put water and on the next they put clay. They put a cloth on the person's eyes. That person is
    Hugh Reynolds