Scoil: Clochar (uimhir rolla 11910)

Clogher, Co. Leitrim
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Lisculfee, Ballinamore had a very sore leg. He kept walking on it until it was all swollen up. My grandmother didn't know what to do as she thought that he was incurable. One Saturday morning she arose and went off to make a Station leaving the boy in bed unable to move. She had great confidence in God. She made the station in the usual way, drank some of the water from the well and left two shillings in the little box at St. Brigid's Head. When she came near home she met some woman on the road and asked her if she knew how was Laurence. She was thinking that the woman would say that he was dead but to her surprise she said that he got up out of bed and was coming on to meet her. She couldn't believe her eyes when she saw the patient coming along on a stick. She thanked God. All that week he was improving until, when she had the station finished, there wasn't one thing wrong with him.
    No fish is ever seen in this well. No people ever use this water for anything. Some people say that a person boiled this water once and that it turned to blood. There is a bush growing beside the well. Some people take a bit off the bush and bring it home with them. Others make St. Brigid's crosses and hang them on a bush beside the well.
    Bridie M. Prior
    Camagh, Co. Leitrim