School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

Clogher, Co. Leitrim
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm at home. About half an acre of land is under potatoes each year.
    Every year we get men to prepare the ground. First manure s put on the field. After the ridges are cut out by a loy or plough. Then the manure is spread. When this is done the ground is turned over on the manure and made into ridges. Some people use a plough at this work but other people believe that potatoes are hard to put in after a plough so they use a loy. No one remembers wooden ploughs being used. The spades are bought in the shop. When the potatoes are about to be set the eyes - little buds - are all cut out in little pieces called "splits". Then they are left until they season. When they are ready for setting there are holes made in the ridges by a "steven". In every row three "splits" are put. There is about a foot from one row to another. After a while mould is thrown on them out of the furrows. After this guano is put on to save the stalks from blight. When the potatoes are large enough they are dug by spades and put into heaps and are afterwards brought into the barn and are left there during the Winter.
    Some men give days to other people and these people give them a day in return when they are setting potatoes.
    When the potatoes are being dug they are all
    Bridie Prior