School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

Clogher, Co. Leitrim
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. When Fr. Pat Gilchriest came to Lower Drumreilly he set about having a bell errected in Aughawillan Chapel which he brought to completion in a short time at considerable cost.
    He was a sterling Nationalist and a tower of strength to the United Irish League while in Lower Drumreilly. He had several meetings in the parish in opposition to the three emergency men living in evicted farms at Stroke and he made it so uncomfortable for them - without any drastic measure - that they left the district and the evicted tenants got reinstated.
    He got a grant of £300 for making a road. This, as well as giving much needed employment, connected the two churches in the Parish - Corraleehan and Aughawillan.
    He got two new schools built - Ardmoneen and Drumreilly. He got stained glass windows behind the altar in Corraleehan Church. He was very active in the interests of the Land League. He was instrumental in having all the land bought from the landlord - La Touche. The latter offered reductions twice to the tenants but they - acting on Fr. Gilchriest's advice - yes(?) refused to deal until, finally, they were granted favourable terms.
    Fr. Gilchriest acted as legal adviser to the tenants thereby saving them the expence of employing a solicitor.
    The people of Lower Drumreilly were very sad when
    Bridie Prior