Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman in the townland of Corroneary who was very poor. One day when the wind was blowing fierce she thought that her house would be blown in. She started to pray fast. In a moment a little red fairy came to the door with a goose upon his arms. "Here take the goose" said he, "Keep her, it is a stormy season". The goose laid an egg and the woman fed her well for that day. The woman lived in such style afterwards that the people had to treat her well. She got many maids to wait upon her and she got prouder and prouder every day. The only fault she had to the goose was that she used to make too much noise.
    Each time it laid an egg it seemed to cackle louder than before. At last the old woman said that the goose had her driven mad. She threw the pan and kettle and everything she could leave her hands upon at the poor goose. The poor goose flew through the house. She filled the house with cries. Suddenly in a moment the door opened and the little red fairy who had brought the goose again appeared. He spoke a few angry words to the old woman and then he picked up the bird and went home. The windows of her house were blown in and in a few moments the poor old woman was as poor as ever.
    Patrick Lyons
    Corraneary, Co. Leitrim