Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Augharan there is a fort and in olden times people went to the fort to see could they meet the fairies to get money from them. An old man named Peter Mc Kiernan (called 'Hattery' by nick-name) went alone one night and no sooner had he entered the fort than he saw a little man with a pot as though he were melting something in it; he told 'Hattery' he would give him the pot of gold if he could bring him three white horses without a single black hair on them. He had to travel miles of the country to get them. At last having what he thought was three perfectly white horses he returned with them to the fort and met the fairy, who ordered him to begin and dig in a little hollow at the root of a tree; he did so and soon met a chain, which the fairy ordered him to pull, the pot of gold being attached to it. But just as he was landing it on the bank, up came an enormous fish, made a bite and cut the chain. With a heavy crash, down went the pot to the bottom, much to the disappointment of poor Peter, while the fairy cried "You lost, my boy." They then examined the horses and could show Peter one black hair in one of the horses'
    Pat Harahan
    Aghadruminshin, Co. Leitrim