Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Indians as the White Spirit. The day of her funeral a white bird hovered over her coffin during Mass. The Church was filled to the door with Indians and Whites. She now rests in an unmarked grave in Austin Minnesota.
  2. On the day of Saint Brigid's feast there is first of all the carrying of the rushes to make crosses. The rushes were put on the table. The youngest girl went out and knelt on the threshold outside the door. The girl knocked thrice on the door and cried aloud "Down on your knees and humble yourselves and let Brigid in." The people inside answered "Brigid is welcome".
    Each member of the family made a share of the cross and put them inside to be blessed on All Saints day. The people all got a good supper of rice speckled with raisins and served with melted butter.
    It was a
    Paddy Lyons