Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the people didn't wear shoes until they were going to be confirmed and sometimes not until they were getting married. There is no account of anyone who didn't wear some kind of shoes or clogs, especially, in te Winter. Most children go barefooted in Summer but not all the year round. The water in which feet are washed is sometimes used for watering young plants, such as shrubs and vegetables. Boots are made locally and repaired by the home shoemakers, but owing to shoes being made in big Firms they had to abandon their trade. There are three shoemakers in the district, Namely, Lawrence O'Donnell, James McInerney and Peter Moran. Those were the only shoemakers known in this district. This wasn't a tradition in their families, they went away and learned their trade
    P. Curran
    Lugganammer, Co. Leitrim