Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beam crossed from wall to wall of the kitchen. From this beam a wooden frame of wattles plastered with clay in the shape of a "breast" helped to direct the smoke up the chimney. I asked an old man why the old houses were nearly all built of clay. It would be no used he said in building a house of stone when the landlord would come with his bailiffs and "battering ram" and toss it to the ground for one years rent. The mudwall cabins cost less to build and the people were content to live in them. But the times have changed for the better, the landlords are gone and with them the mudwall cabins are also disappearing under a generous native government.
        1. buildings
    Patrick O' Reilly