Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About 70 years ago a Miss O'Reilly lived in Drunisilla House. She was a relative of the O'Brien family and a great horsewoman. In his rides through the country she came in contact with the people at their work and used to get down and chat. She kept a diary of her experiences. It was a large book and was sold by auction for a few shillings when the place was being sold out. A man named James McManus purchased the book but, as no value was set upon it, it was allowed to go into a dilapidated state and now has completely disappeared. Old persons who read portions of it say it was most interesting. It seems she recorded all about the surrounding families, their names, all about their crops, farm implements and c. It also contained valuable notres about the inhabitants of Bamgallen village, names of shopkeepers, what they sold and c. One item was the record of the coming of the first iron plough into the district. It was introduced by the steward of Cloneonik Castle, then in possession of a man named Simpson. As the introduction of the plough meant a diminution in manual labour, less employment for digging with the "Toy" the workmen cut the ears off the steward as punishment for his efforts in the path of progress.
    Many of the items in these notes were supplied by the John Sheridan who related the story.
    John Sheridan