Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 064a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 064a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    quickly and see what he had caught. Great was her surprise on seeing the little man in her husband's hands, as he had become more settled and had ceased screaming by the time he had reached the house. Between them they arranged a place for him in the corner, beside the fire, where they made him secure.
    The man did not trouble to go to do his own work that morning but remained until it was time to go to work to his employment. He kept questioning the little man about the hidden treasure, but he refused to answer any questions. When going to work he left him in care of his wife, who tried to get him to eat some food, but he refused to do so and remained sullen all day.
    When dinner was ready she asked him to have some but he refused again. In the evening, she again urged him to have some tea, but he would not do so and remained quiet all the time. Later on she started to prepare the supper which consisted of oatmeal stirabout. When the water was boiling for the meal some dust seem to collect on top of the water, and, taking a spoon, she started to skim the water. The little fellow watched her very intently while she made the stirabout.
    Then the little man began chuckling to himself, in
    James Mc Manus