School: Killegar (roll number 5684)

Killygar, Co. Leitrim
Robert Adams

1. The local fairs are held in the the local town of Area, Carrigallen and Killeshandra. The fairs are always held in towns. Sometimes the cattle dealers come to the peoples houses before a local fair and they buy all the good cattle.
    They do this because if the people brought the cattle to the fair these dealers might not get them at all. I never heard of fairs been held anywhere only in towns.
    The fairs in the local towns are held on the streets. There is a "green" or a field beside the town. On this field or "green" the bulls and cows sheep are sold and all the
        1. trade
    George Robert Morrison