School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

1. Fields
    The names of some of the fields in my townland are Lisheen Rúadh, the Fort field, and Léim na muiche. An important story is told about Léim ná Muiche.
    In the time of the Fianna when Diarmuid and Grania were fleeing from the anger of Fionn there is a tradition that they passed by this field. There is a chasm in the cliff side of the field and, when they reached the chasm they found they could not cross. They got on a pig's back, and suddenly the pig made a leap which took Diarmuid and Grania across to the other side of the chasm and ever since that time the field adjoining the chasm is called Léim na muiche. The field called the fort field got its name from the fort which is in it.
    Dan Daly 23 .6. 38 st.v
    Bromore, Ballybunion