School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

1. A great man 2
    My Uncle who lives with me says the strongest man he ever knew was Sean Byrne. He says although he was very strong he was as quiet as a child. There was a ploice man in Abbeyfeale and he said that he himself was a good man and that he was stronger than any other ploice man in the barrack. It happened one day that Sean was in Abbeyfeale and that he was drunk, this ploice man saw him and to show off his strength went up to arrest Sean. When he came up to Sean he said "you are drunk" "I am" said Sean. "You are" said the ploice man "and I must arrest you." Sean went along quietly with him for some time and when he saw his opportunity he threw the ploice man into a pool of water that was near at hand. Sean went home and the ploice man went into the barrack and he was never boasting after that. I heard about that there was a son of his at Latchfords in Listowel and that he too was a very strong man.
    Martin Leahy st.v
    Information from my uncle,