School: Beale (1) (roll number 7660)

Beal, Co. Kerry
Martin Beasley

1. About twelve years ago an aeroplane piloted by a celebrated Captain Fitzmaurice was forced by engine trouble to land on the sandy shore of Beale. The evening too was somewhat cloudy and the sky overcast. The pilot had to circle round and round for sometime. The people of Kilconly and the people of Trippoll and people of other townlands saw the aeroplane. Some people say that he thought he was in a large field when he was over the shore of Beale. After sometime he landed in the brink of the incoming tide and were it not for the help of some men who were nearby the plane would have been swept out to sea. However they succeeded in pulling it to safety on the gravel pit near the boathouse. There it remained until the following Sunday when two engineers from Dublin succeeded in repairing the engine so that they were again able to resume their flight. This being the first plane ever to land in this side of the country it caused widespread commotion for the shores of Beale on that memorable Sunday were black with people who tronged to see what they then almost considered one of the seven wonders of the world.
    Hannie Foley
    Derra, Co. Kerry