School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

messenger arrived and he was searched and they found the collar and the Gabha was hanged after all.
  2. About fifty years ago caves appeared all of a sudden in Mac Namara's field of Guhard. One morning when Willie Mac Namara was going for his cows he saw these big caves. He went and told the priest and they published it around to all the priests and all the people and they came from all places to see them. So one man said he would go in to see what kind were they. He went in to see what kind were they but he never came out, another man went to see what was keeping him and he never came out, they held going in until twenty-five of them went in and they never again came out. It was of a month of September this
    Cáit Breathnach