School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    happened and for four years after every month of September the crying was heard inside the caves. They are plain to be seen yet in Macnamaras field.
  2. There was once a man who lived in Tullamore his name was Con Keane. One day he went to the bog drawing out turf and it was night when he came home it was a moonlight night and Con was singing away for himself when he saw the small man sitting on a sod of turf and he was sewing a shoe, and his purse beside him he said to himself it was the Leprechaun and that he should get the gold. So he came behind and caught hold of him and he said 'by the law but that's a fine awl you have.' But says the Leprechaun thats nothing to the one thats behind you, Con looked
    Cáit Breathnach