School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    told him to take his choice, kill the reptile, and one of his own children at home would die, then he could have the gold, or fill up the hole he was after digging and go home without the gold and all would be well. So he went home, and from that day to this the crock of gold was never taken from Raymond's fort.
  2. One morning a man got up going to the fair. He was tackling the horse, when he heard the cock crowing and he went into the house where the cock was, and he hit him a stroke of a stick. He had not gone very far along the road when the car heeled and the horse was sweating trying to pull the load that was in the car, and the man saw nothing in the car. He went on the road until he came to a bridge. The car heeled again there, and the things that were
    Seán Ó Corradáin