School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. Story
    Long long years ago the Atlantic ocean showed her immense power by causing the wreckage of the ship called "The Lark" close to the Black Rocks. It was a dark night. A terrible storm was blowing over land and sea. The clouds were sweeping across the sky. The lightning and thunder were frightful. Everyone in Ballybunion was inside by the fire until some one gave the alarm that a ship was sinking. Every one young and old rushed to the Castle Green. Shouts and cheers were raised amidst the crowd as the lifeboats were lowered and the crew was rescued. But the crowd did not disperse until the last sight of the ship was swallowed by the great mountainous waves.