Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ahafona is the name of the district in which I live. It is on the east side of Ballybunion and has got its name from an old ford that was there long ago.
    This ford was situated on the bank of a little stream which rose on the top of a small hill and rain in to Ballyeigh strand.
    For its size it is very thickly populated. There is about one hundred and sixty people in Ahafona. Old people are very few. They have all died and one or two is the most you would find around my district now a days of ? except, Miss Margaret Scanlon Misses Gaerin and Misses Hartney. Very little Irish those people know, because there was hardly and Irish in their school days.
    The most of the land is good especially on the south and on the north side also. On the east side you will find a couple of marchy fields along by a little
    Gortnaskeha, Co. Kerry
    Michael Purcell