Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. Clothes Made Locally
    In this district we have four tailors all of whom work in their homes but up to fifty years ago tailors used to travel from house to house making clothes for the people of each house. All the am tailors stock cloth but it is not spun or made locally. The implements which are used by tailors are a sewing machine needles, a timble, a sissors, tailors chalk an iron and a presser.
    Stockings and socks are knitted on the homes and up to fifty years ago people used to make linen shirts from flax grown locally. According to the old people you should always sew an old button on an new suit