Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

a marchy field for a mud pit and dug it up and drew it home in a wheelbarrow.
    The next day they got a load of sand and mixed it up with the mud and a drop of water. This stuff was used for making plaster and for making floors also. The fire place was paved with stone and mud, because of this wasn't done in a short time the fire would be down in a hole.
    If this fire place didn't please the people of the house they would put it in another corner of the house and they would keep shifting the fire from corner to corner until the fire would be in the middle of the floor.
    A chimny was made then about twelve feet long and about four feet wide and it was coming down from the middle of the roof, to the middle of the floor over the fire. When ever they wanted to put down a fire they lifted aboard which was onm hinge for the purpose.
    Michael Purcell
        1. buildings