Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Liam Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a woman put her cream into the barrel to make butter and a neighbouring woman came in and stole a coal unknown to the woman who was making the butter. The next day she put the cream in the barrel, she was at the barrel all day and couldn't make the butter. She told it to another woman and she told her to watch the woman until she would be out and to steal a coal from her fire and put three bits of it under her cream tub and she would have her butter back again. She did it and the next barrelling day she made her butter as good as before.
    Ned Healy
    Killomeerhoe, Co. Kerry