School: Asdee (B.) (roll number 10501)

Astee, Co. Kerry
Eamonn Ó Muircheartaigh

1. The school district of Asdee is a complete Galltacht area. No person can speak Irish except school-children. There was one old man named James O'Connor of Kilcolman who was over seventy years of age and he was able to speak it. He died last year. Although there are no Irish speakers in the district still there are a great number of Irish words in common use which I will now give a list of:
    Amadán, óinseach, cníopaire, drín, sleaghán, ciseach, taoibhín, mí-ádh, priseach, spior-spear, té, ceartuigh, deisigh, bóithrín, stracaire, crot, gall-luachair, alp, flaitheamhail, nóinín, mhuise, mo ghrádh, mo mhúirnín, a mhaoineach, beart, a leanbh, garsún, doicheall, mo ghrádh tú,
    Languages
    Edward Daly