School: Asdee (B.) (roll number 10501)

Astee, Co. Kerry
Eamonn Ó Muircheartaigh

1. The birds that are found in this district are - the sea-shore birds, the woodland and moorland birds.
    The sea-shore birds are:
    the seagull, the crane, the water hen, the puffin, the wild duck, the swan, the diver, the plover, the curlew, the sand-lark, the wild goose, the gannet, the circín trágha.
    The woodland birds are:
    The robin, the wren, the crow, the wagtail, the thrush, the blackbird, the lark, the sparrow, the linnet, the scaldcrow, the swallow, the cuckoo, the jackdaw, the corn-crake, the hawk, the pheasant, the pigeon, the céirseach, the spícín, the magpie, the
    John O' Connor
    Tullahennel North, Co. Kerry