Scoil: Asdee (C.) (uimhir rolla 10502)

Astee, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shlataire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Couch grass is the most harmful weeds growing on my farm. Ciarta, chickenweed and the dock-leaf. These weeds are injurious to the crop because the smother it up and take the food that the crop lives on. Those herbs only grow on poor land. The dandelion and horehound have used in medicinal properties. The dandelion is a cure for the liver. Mach an Tathú is a cure for boils. Horse-ares are a cure for the janduice.
    Story
    There was a woman and her name was Allah. She had three daughters and two were dead with consumption and the third one got sick with it and her mother prayed so hard to the Blessed Virgin that a well of water sprung up at the end of the bed and a little plant inside in it. The plant cured the girl. This plant is called Allah complaint.
    Maureen D. O' Connor
    William Egan