Scoil: Asdee (C.) (uimhir rolla 10502)

Astee, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shlataire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A frog was used to cure toothache. They used to make a frog screech into the person's mouth and then the toothache would be cured. They used to make a gander or goose screech into the person's mouth to cure thrush. Sore-eyes were cured by paying rounds at holy wells. To go under a donkey's legs and to drink her milk would cure the whooping-cough. Another cure for the whooping-cough is - if you met a man with a white horse to ask him what would cure the whooping cough and what ever he would say would cure it. Herbs were used to cure other complaints. Wood-vermine was boiled in new milk to cure jaundice.
    Dandelion was also boiled in new milk and was used to cure the lungs.
    Eye-bright was used to cure sore eyes.