Scoil: Asdee (C.) (uimhir rolla 10502)

Astee, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shlataire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One morning a woman was going to a Mission. Another woman was to go with her but it was too early and the woman did not go with her. She had to pass a fort on her way to the Mission. As she was passing the fort she heard the voice saying, "Lads let ye pelt". Another voice said "let her pass by".
    A man cut down some trees in a fort. That night when he went to bed he dreamt that if he didn't put back the trees he would not have a day's luck. Next morning he put back the trees and after that they were growing again and the man did not interfere with them any more.
    Peggie O' Connor
    Astee, Co. Kerry
    Maryanne Mahoney
    Astee, Co. Kerry
  2. One day a man was hunting hares. He saw one inside in a graveyard and he went in after the hare and caught him and brought him home to cook and the hare would never boil.