Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Scattery is a small island at the mouth of the Shannon. It contains about one hundred statute acres of land. There are fourteen families living there. There is also a school in it. Scattery is remarkable for its seven old churches and St. Senan's Well. One day St. Senan and his companions were out walking and they felt very thirsty. St. Senan struck the ground with his staff and immediately a well appeared. It is to be seen in the island at the present day. Scattery contains numerous old ruins. It is very easy to get to the island because any part of it is not far from land. Accordingly many tourists visit it.
    Scattery Island, Co. Clare