Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a man want to get his son or daughter married he would first make the match with another man. First the man who wanted his son or daughter married would go to the other man's house and walk the land and if it suited him he would get his son or daughter married. The day of the marriage the Bride and Bridegroom as the boy and girl are called would ride on horseback to the church. When they would be going home people used throw old shoes after them as a sign of good luck. When they would reach home all their friends and relation would be there. They would have a great day eating, drinking and dancing.