Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. Games I Play (ar lean)

In Spring time I spin tops.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The games we play in Autumn are going to the orchard for apples and picking crabs for to make crabjelly. The other game is picking blackberries. The games we play in Winter are Blind Mans Buff, Hide the Button and Cards. The way we play Hide the Button is one would give out the button and then ask who has it and if you did not know you would get a slap.
  2. There are three church yards in the Parish. Their names are Tarbert Church yard, Kilnoughten and Kilmorley. Tarbert is situated in the townland of Tieraclee, Kilmorley is situated in the townland of Tieraclee, and Kilnoughten is situated in the townland of Kilnoughten. The Church yards are square. The church in Kilnoughten is in ruins but the other two are in use. The Church yards are level. There are trees growing in Kilnoughten Church yard but there are not any in the other two.
    William Holly
    Tarmon West, Co. Kerry