Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    himself and he threw hundred-weight 18 feet. There were never more than four or five men looking at him and they had never a challenge.
    Swift Runners.
    There is a man named Michael Hanrahan living in Leenamore now. In his young days he was one of the fastest runners around. He often ran at sports and won his races.
    Great Walkers.
    There was once a man who lived in Leitrim and his name was Patrick Foran. He went to Athea to live with his uncle and every morning he used to walk to Tarbert to work and the people used call him the world's walker.
    Great Jumpers.
    There was once a man named Thomas Sheehan who lived in Kilbaha and he was one of the best jumpers in the county of Kerry. In the long jump he would jump a distance of thirty four feet nine inches. Where-ever he went he was not beaten in the long jump. In the high jump a height of 8ft 3 ins. There is a man named Patrick Bunce living in Tarmons now and long ago he used mow one acre and a quarter of hay in a day.
    Noted Dancers.
    There is a man named John Kane living in