Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (C.) (uimhir rolla 8932)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Margt. Meskell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On churning day, the woman of the house was watchful that every one should take a dreas of the churn. Neglect to do this was supposed to bring bad luck.
    Big farmers used barrels in which to make the butter. The work was easier as two people were working together.
    There were many "piseogs" in this district. Neighbours who were not friendly were supposed to carry the milk from each other. A clutch of eggs found buried in a meadow was sure to bring trouble on churning day.
    People returning from a funeral are very unwelcome visitors. They are said to bring bad luck.
    May Day was always looked on with suspicion by butter makers and visitors on that day got a very cold reception.
    Mary J. Barrett
    Dooncaha, Co. Kerry