Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. 17. The Famine
    In this part of North Kerry - Lixnaw District - I have heard the old people say they were not quite so badly hit as in the other districts; still some were very poor and many died of hunger.
    An old man told me [many] years ago that he saw a man digging up land from which potatoes had been raised and as he unearthed a potato, no matter whether it was half rotten or not, he took it up in his hand, squeezed it and ate it raw.

About 1886 numerous evictions were carried out here by a notorious local agent George Sandes.

About 1886+8 numerous evictions were carried out here by a notorious local agent named George Sandes J. P. He was agent for Lord Ormathwaite whose family name was Walshe. He owned property in Knockbrane + Derrevrin, in the Lixnaw area. The Land League flourished here then and the leaders especially were picked out by this rack-renting agent for attack, and at about this time the whole townland of Knockbrane was an evicted area. Many of the tenants