Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shovels were made by the local smiths - rakes of course by the carpenters. These were all heavy implements not nearly as light or easy to work with as the present implements.
    Wooden ploughs were in use here up to about 150 years ago or even later, perhaps up to the year 1800. They were of course crude implements + rather heavy. I heard of a strong man named Deenihan who lived at Pallas in Lixnaw area who brought a wooden plough for about a mile across fields on his back and this was regarded at this time as a great fit of strength.
    Many of the household utensils were of wood and people hereabout drank milk and even tea out of wooden mugs which were greatly in use up to about 70 years ago. There could be seen in every kitchen dresser a range of these mugs. They contained generally about a pint, but many of them were much larger. They had handles and were wider at the mouth than in the bottom. They were scrubbed and scalded with boiling water after use + hung on crooks or pegs in the dresser or on the wall.
        1. buildings