School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. In the early years of the 19th century there lived at Ballylahive an old man named Stack who supplied the military barracks in Tralee with turf.
    At that time a young captain in an English regiment was stationed in Tralee. This young captain's wife had a delicate child and some knowledgeable woman told him that goat's milk would be good for both mother and child, so he made inquiries as to how he could procure a goat in milk.
    In the course of his inquiries he came across Stack who said he had a goat which was quite suitable for his purpose and which would give a sufficient supply of good rich milk. The captain accordingly agreed to purchase the goat for the sum of £1 which was a considerable price for a goat in those days.
    Stack came home joyfully having made such a good bargain and procured an old goat which had no milk and which he delivered to the captain on his next visit to the Barracks. The captain having no knowledge of goats and less of duplicity of Stack paid over his £1 and was very pleased with his bargain until the woman whom he sent to milk the goat told him she had no milk. When he
    Timothy O' Donovan
    Manager