Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Maurice Scollard Deepford Abbeydorney who would be 150 years now had he lived was the strongest man in this district. He would catch a horseshoe or any bar of iron and break it in two with his hands. One day a man was driving a horse and cart with a load of meal and the cart was capsized and Maurice came on, and turned it up right.
    He would catch a weight of about 1/2 cwt and throw it 50 yards.
    One day in Jim Leahy's forge in Abbeydorney there was a challenge that he would not break a horse-shoe. He caught it and broke it and of course won.
    Tom Rice and Michael Ware were swift runners. They would run three miles in ten minutes.
    Thade Regan from Kilcooly was a great weight thrower. He used to throw 56 lb weight 24 feet without follow.
    There was a parish priest in Abbeydorney his name was Father Tom Brosnan, he swam into the big rock Muclac at Banna nine miles and back again.
    Mrs Conway Banna who is about 80 years now swam as far as Muclac also.
    Jerry Callaghan, who lived in Lios na gCoiníní in the parish of Abbeydorney and who would be a hundred and six years old had he lived, was a
    Ned Sheehan
    Kilgulbin East, Co. Kerry