School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. A True Story

Mary Sheehy of Knocknacaska and her daughter Ellie were sitting by the fireside one winter's night long long ago.

Mary Sheehy of Knocknacaska and her daughter Ellie were sitting by the fireside one winter's night long long ago. The mother was sewing and the daughter knitting. About 10 o'clock the mother said it was time to go to bed, but as there was a very cosy fire on the hearth the girl persuaded her to stay up a while longer so they put their work aside and started to chat. Time slipped on and suddenly a knife was thrown between them from the direction of the door which was bolted. They cleared to bed as fast as they could perspiring all over and the clock was just striking twelve. They searched for the knife in the morning but there was not a trace of it to be seen.
    The Mary Sheehy mentioned in this story is the mother of Mrs O'Connor teacher in this school and is now over 80 years of age.