Scoil: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 15033)

Kilflyn, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

1. Story (ar lean)

I occasionally get pains in my teeth, and often at night.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thought. She left her bed and came over towards me. She was surprised to find me sleeping soundly. She returned to bed, and immediately she heard me cry again, as she thought. She left her bed and came over to me again, to find me sleeping. She returned to her bed again and slept. When she awoke in the morning, the first news she heard was that her uncle, who had been sick and was old, had died. She immediately thought of the crying the previous night, and knew it was the bean sidhe. She always heard her father and grandfather say that the bean side always followed their family, and was always heard crying, the night before any member of the family died.
  2. It is said that if you see one magpie you will have bad luck. Two for good luck, three for a wedding, four for a wake, five for silver, six for gold, seven for a story that cannot be told. If a woman comes in the first, on New Year's morning, especially a red haired woman to a house, it is said that you would have bad
    Nóra Ní Riain