Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would be called up in the middle of the night. Some people would not let you wash your hands outside after milking the cows. They would make you wash them inside for fear the milk would go with the froth of the river. If you did not throw out the feet water after using it they say that the fairies would not be able to come in. It is not right to be out on May Eve. They say that the fairies ar then out. Certain people are able to carry butter from their neighbours.
  2. Cures
    One way to cure warts to hide a piece of meat under the ground. They say that recording as the meat rots the warts disapper.
    To put a bag of stones in the road is another plan. The first who would look in to the bag would
    Margaret Egan