Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was about a quarter of a mile from home he saw a light and a man dressed in white. He thought at first that it was a policeman but when he came nearer he saw that it was not a policeman because a policeman would be dressed in black.
    He got indread and was coming along when the man spoke and said. "Do not be indread for I am your brother". The man was surprised at what the man dressed in white said. He asked him his name and he told him that he was his eldest brother that died two or three years ago. and he said to him also that their brother that was sick in bed now would be better in a few days and a rather peculiar thing he asked his brother also how his father was or was he living or dead. He told him that his father was living all the time. He went away home and the other man went off and when the man reached home he told all he had heard. That man's brother got better and they became very happy.
    The man of the house also said that it must have been the ghost of his son he had seen.
    The End.