Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    St Ita of Kilmeedy Co. Limerick is the patron saint of the townland where the well is. Tubrid or Tiobraid ie. Tobar Íde or Ita's Well. Local people say that St. Ita once journeyed from Limerick to visit a brother of hers who resided in Ardfert. She took shelter in a wood in this place and spent three days in prayer and washed her face with the dew off the grass and wiped it with the leaves. It is said that the well came up on the same spot.
    People visit the well on
    a) Sat. before St John's day (June 24th)
    b) Sat. before first of May
    c) Sat. before 29th of September.
    Acts of devotion are performed for cure of all bodily ailments. Three rounds are paid, the first consisting of three rosaries around a mound in the vicinity where St Ita is supposed (locally) to have been buried. The second round is paid around the well and altar. The third also consisting of three