Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rosaries is made around the mound, well and altar. I may here state that in the altar is cut the effigies of a nun and two Bishops supposed to have been St Ita, St. Brendan and St. Erc. The altar was once removed by an English Lord who lived in Oakpark near Tralee but it fell through a dray (pulled by bullocks) on which it was being removed and remained for the night in a place now known as Bullock Hill near Tralee. It is said that it was brought back on the following day by the people of Tubrid.
    The water of the well is drunk and sometimes applied to affected parts of the body. It is taken home by people.
    Offerings of money, religious articles, pieces of cloth etc are placed on the Altar or tree by people who visit it. A trout is supposed to inhabit the well and it is thought that if it appears to a person with any ailment that that person is sure to be cured.